CLA-2-84:R:N4:102 814451

Mr. Mikhail Eydinov
NEK Continental Corp.
105 Mall Boulevard
Monroeville, PA 15146

RE: The tariff classification of oil well sucker pumps from Russia

Dear Mr. Eydinov:

In your letter dated August 25, 1995 you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The item involved in this request consists of a sucker pump used for pumping the stratum liquid out of an oil well. The pump is 16 feet long, 3 inches in diameter, an contains a reciprocating stroke plunger.

The applicable subheading for the sucker pump will be 8413.50.0010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other reciprocating positive displacement oil well and oil field pumps. The rate of duty will be 2.4 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Karl J. Riedl at 212-466-5493.

Sincerely,

Roger J. Silvestri
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division